Every entry plan

Website maintenance packages: UK firms' entry plans compared

Updated

Website maintenance packages in the UK start at a median £45 a month across the 13 firms that publish an entry plan, from £20 to £200. The table is each firm's cheapest plan in its own words, so you can see what the entry tier buys before you compare tiers.

Send my enquiry

Entry maintenance plans, cheapest first
Firm's pageEntry planWhat the page says
Website Maintenance Cost UK 2026: £20 to £150 a Month£20 a monthWhat we include at £20/month
How Much Does It Cost To Maintain A Website?£20 a monthAs your company in Manchester, we offer a wide range of monthly website support plans depending on your website - £20 + VAT per month for single page
Wordpress Care Plans£20 a month£20per month
WordPress Support Packages£25 a monthBasic Monthly Support Package - £25.00/month
WordPress Maintenance Price Comparison£30 a monthFor instance, at Website Helper, we charge £30 per month for our core website maintenance service plan, covering tasks such as updating WordPress, the
Website Care Plans£37 a month£37/month
Website Maintenance Cost UK: What You'll Really Pay (2026)£45 a monthTransparency: We sell website maintenance ourselves at a published £45/month, and that price appears in the comparisons below alongside everyone el
Website Hosting & Maintenance UK, £45/month Managed Plan£45 a month£45 a month, no contracts, no surprises. Get in touch and we will have your site migrated, monitored and protected within a week.
Website Maintenance Cost UK: What You Really Pay£65 a monthWhat UK businesses really pay to maintain a website in 2026 , plus our all-in plan at £65/month, with hosting, updates and changes included.
Website Support, Dedicated website support for arts organisations, pub£82.50 a month£82.50 p/mo
Website Maintenance Cost UK: Real 2026 Prices£90 a monthOur plans start from £90 a month and I’ll be transparent about exactly what that buys you - but the goal here is to give you enough information to eva
WordPress Monthly Maintenance£90 a monthOur WordPress Monthly Maintenance Packages start at £90 + VAT a month.
eCommerce Website Maintenance & Support£200 a monthTotal Service Plan Cost: £200p/m

Each row is in the full index with the day it was read and the hash of the page.

Source: UK website maintenance plan price index: every row, with its source

How the tiers usually step up

  • Entry plans cover software and plugin updates, backups and monitoring, with little or no time for changes.
  • Middle plans add a set number of support hours a month for edits and small fixes.
  • Top plans add priority response, ecommerce support or a named developer, and are often quoted rather than published.

A plan that includes hosting and one that does not are different products. Check whether the firm moves your site onto its own hosting before comparing the monthly price.

Ask us for a price

About a minute of questions, read by the company that would do the work. Free, no obligation.

What you need

What do you need?

Your site, what you have tried, and the budget you had in mind. It all helps price the work.

  • Free, and no obligation
  • One company reads it, not a panel: your details are never resold
  • Takes about a minute

Sources

This site's own datasets, every figure quoted from its source and dated:

  1. Website Maintenance Cost UK: Real 2026 Prices
  2. Website Maintenance Cost UK: What You'll Really Pay (2026)
  3. WordPress Maintenance Price Comparison
  4. Website Hosting & Maintenance UK, £45/month Managed Plan
  5. Web Design Monthly Packages: Proven Plans From £49/mo
  6. WordPress Support Packages
  7. eCommerce Website Maintenance & Support
  8. Website Support, Dedicated website support for arts organisations, publishers

Ask us what your job would cost.

About a minute of questions, read by the company that would do the work. Free, no obligation.

Send my enquiry